Action Alert - Contact Your Legislators Today and urge their support H.3682

Do You Know the Answer to MAIA's Question of the Day?

Tech Talk Coordination of Benefits – Health Insurance and Auto Medical Payments

SERVICES

Number One Newsletter Archive

Marketplace
Listing Service for MAIA Members interested in ...

DocuSign...esignature solution
IIABA endorsed product

On-Site Training
Professional Training Programs brought to your ...

Caliper
Personality Assessment Testing


 

Welcome to your association's Question of the Day. 

 

SUBMIT your Online Question HERE!
(It will be posted after we review it.)

 

 

 

 

Welcome to MAIA's "? of the Day" page. Submit your online question here. We will respond to you directly and consider your question for publication here on MAIA "? of the Day."

Search the ? of the Day archives or our entire site using the Google Mini search box. This is in the upper right hand corner of every page on massagent.com.

Q.

This question was answered based upon current rules, regulations & statutes in effect on June 29, 2017

We have an insured who sells a weight loss product from home through social media.  She is looking at getting a decal to put on her car.  Would she need to get commercial plates since she will be advertising her "business".

A.

Kathy Cormier:  If I can contact you from that advertisement then you must have a commercial plate.  I’ve attached the plate vs. policy chart for your review see # F on the commercial plate definition

(f) A vehicle which has business advertisements or business markings thereon; provided however that markings limited to the name, address, telephone number, and logo of any corporation whose personal property is exempt from taxation under G.L. Chapter 59, §5, Clause Third or Tenth shall not be considered business advertisements or business markings for purposes of 540 CMR 2.05;

Please let me know if you have any questions.

Agent:  That’s what I thought.  Thank you.

This document is not a legal opinion and should not be relied upon as such. The intent of this document is to provide a general background regarding the topic or topics discussed, not to provide legal advice. Producers and agencies should consult an attorney regarding specific situations and specific questions with respect to the topic or topics covered in this document. Neither the Massachusetts Association of Insurance Agents, Number One Insurance Agency nor any of its employees shall be responsible for any errors or omissions regarding any statements made in this document, nor any errors or omissions regarding any statutes, regulations, court rules, and/or any other government documents cited in this document.

If you have any questions about the MAIA Question of the Day, contact Kathy Cormier at kcormier@massagent.com.

If you have any questions about the MAIA Website, contact our Webmaster at info@massagent.com.